Bay Area News Group athlete of the week: Justin Pretre, Menlo track

Menlo School track and field athlete Justin Pretre has been named Bay Area News Group boys high school athlete of the week for May 2-8 after he collected 16,609 votes (48.32%) by the 5 p.m. deadline Wednesday.

Saratoga baseball player Lucas Dennis (13,787/40.11%) placed second and Palo Alto swimmer Ethan Harrington was third.

Congratulations to all the candidates for this week’s recognition.

Pretre helped Menlo win a second consecutive West Bay Athletic League championship, competing in the 800, 1,600, 3,200 and 4×400 relay.

He won the 1,600 in a meet-record 4:18.54. He took second in the 800 (1:54.20) and 3,200 (9:28.00) and the 4×400 relay. Pretre qualified for the Central Coast Section meet in all four events.

To nominate an athlete for next week’s honor, email highschools@bayareanewsgroup.com by Monday, May 16, at 11 a.m.

We also review stats submitted to MaxPreps.com by coaches/team statisticians for consideration.

Winners are announced each Friday on the Mercury News & East Bay Times websites.

Past winners

April 25-May 1: Diego Enriquez, Bellarmine baseball

April 18-24: Colin Dhaliwal, Menlo School baseball

April 11-17: Ethan Hsu, Dougherty Valley baseball

April 4-10: Brody Pearson, Bellarmine baseball

March 28-April 3: Bryce Thomas, Moreau Catholic track and field

March 21-27: Niko Gomozias, St. Ignatius baseball

March 14-20: Kyle McCarthy, Arroyo volleyball

March 7-13: Lucas Kelly, Sacred Heart Cathedral baseball

Feb. 28-March 6: David Estrada, Archbishop Mitty baseball

Feb. 21-27: Trent Keys, Freedom baseball

Feb. 14-20: Bobby Cuevas, De La Salle wrestling

Feb. 7-13: Isaiah Cabebe, Archbishop Mitty basketball

Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Ishaan Mantripragada, Harker soccer

Jan. 24-30: Cameron Brown, Bishop O’Dowd basketball

Jan. 17-23: Trey Knight, Moreau Catholic basketball

Jan. 10-16: Jacob Kuverji, Leland basketball

Jan. 3-9: Marlow Buettner, Berkeley soccer

Dec. 13-19: Derek Sangster, Archbishop Mitty basketball

Dec. 6-12: Petelo Gi, Serra football

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Roland Legaspi, Piedmont Hills soccer

Nov. 22-28: Ivan Nisa, Aragon football

Nov. 15-21: Guardian Harper, Benicia football

Nov. 8-14: Carsten Peters, De La Salle water polo

Nov. 1-7: John Pelletier, Northgate football

Oct. 25-31: Nate Escalada, Bellarmine football

Oct. 18-24: Patrick Aiello, Heritage water polo

Oct. 11-17: Liam Smith, Hillsdale football

Oct. 4-10: Jayden Hall, Cupertino football

Sept. 27-Oct. 3: Filippi Montes, Gunn football

Sept. 20-26: Anthony Armendariz, Dublin football

Sept. 13-19: Kevin Green, Gunn football

Sept. 6-12: Tayden Phillips, Lincoln football

Aug. 30-Sept. 5: Jake Calcagno, California football

Aug. 23-28: Robbie Mascheroni, Campolindo football

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.